Privacy Policy

LOVE AND HATRED. (AUSTRALIA) PTY. LTD.
 ACN 46 068 152 125 IS A CORPORATION REGISTERED AND ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF AUSTRALIA WITH A REGISTERED OFFICE AT: SHOP 61 , LEVEL 1, THE STRAND ARCADE 412-414 GEORGE STREET, SYDNEY NSW 2000

Dear Visitor: “The Love and Hatred website” is a site which is operated by Love and Hatred Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (collectively, Giovanni D’Ercole Love and Hatred and Love and Hatred). For the purpose of the applicable data protection legislation, the data controller is Love and Hatred Pty Ltd 412-414 George St, SYDNEY 2000 Australia.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to know how we use and protect the personal information you give us. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this Website, order via telephone order line or visit any of our stores. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact our Privacy Officer via e-mail at privacyofficeraustralia@loveandhatred.com before using this Website.

Like all information collected by the Australian operations of Love and Hatred Pty Ltd, information collected through this website is protected in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The full Australian Customer Privacy Policy is available here. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 March 2014 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: – internal record keeping;
-to improve our products and services;
-to communicate with you by email, telephone or post if you have ordered or purchased products from us, either regarding the order or purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us;
-to communicate with you with regard to your Love and Hatred order, or your purchase; – if you have purchased a product or requested a quote from us, you will be placed on the Love and Hatred mailing list and will receive periodic mailings by email from us (if you do not wish to receive periodic emailings please contact our customer services department by e-mail at privacyofficeraustralia@loveandhatred.com to let us know and you will be removed from our mailing list); – to contact you by email, telephone, SMS, MMS or post according to your preferences, in order to share information with you about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you; – to contact you for market research purposes, if you have not objected to such use. Please note that you can object to the use of your data for market research purposes at any time. To do so please contact our privacyofficeraustralia@loveandhatred.com to let us know.

EMAIL MARKETING

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years. If you are a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products: -We may contact you regarding your purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us, or send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so; and
-We may also use your email address to share information about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you by way of Love and Hatred informational emails, unless you have asked us not to do so. Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether you would like us to send you Love and Hatred informational emails. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email. Alternatively, you may at any time contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficeraustralia@loveandhatred.com.

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

We will not transfer or disclose your personal information to third parties other than to: -the third party suppliers and vendors we engage to help us run our business;
-our affiliates, that is any member of our Group (meaning Love and Hatred and its subsidiaries), as defined by applicable local law, in order to process your data for the same purposes or within the same activity as indicated in this Privacy Policy; or
-a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business, unless we have your permission or are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Love and Hatred, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction within the framework of the relevant data protection law.

HOW TO GET COPIES OF OR AMEND THE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the applicable data protection legislation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficeraustralia@loveandhatred.com. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish to have your details removed from our contact database please write to our Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficeraustralia@loveandhatred.com as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible. LINKING We may link to other websites which are not within our control. When we do this, we will try and make it as clear as possible that you are leaving our Website. We are not responsible for these websites in any way. Once you have left our Website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COOKIES

We use cookies for certain areas of our Website, including but not limited to session cookies, persistent cookies and web beacons. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that allow our Website to recognise that you have visited our Website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the Website, and by seeing how you use the Website, we can tailor the Website around your preferences and measure usability of the Website. We use cookies to: -Record your session information (such as the particular Products you purchase from our Website);
-Record your specific information on the web pages you select to view; and
-Retain your answer to our question regarding residency. You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or by selecting “delete cookies”. However please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org No information obtained from cookies from which individual customers can be identified will be used by us for marketing purposes. We may use third-party analytics services on our websites and apps, such as those of Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics and MediaMind. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse visitors’ use of the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be disclosed to these analytics providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website or app.

To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

To learn more about Adobe Analytics and how to opt out, please visit http://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html#1.

To learn more about MediaMind and how to opt out, please visit http://www.mediamind.com/privacy-policy.